To c/p my list from 2016 (most recently played game first):
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies (replay; final case)
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice
- OZMAFIA!! (only a few routes)
- fault - milestone two side:above
- Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (replay)
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky (replay)
- Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
- Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
- Zero Time Dilemma
- Norn9: Var Commons
- Steins;Gate
- Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
- Stella Glow (stuck at final boss tbh)
- Code: Realize ~Guardian of Rebirth~
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel
- Trine 3
- Embers of Magic
- Solstice (haven't unlocked everything)
- We Know the Devil
- Break Chance Memento
- Her Tears Were My Light
- Wander No More
- Syrup and the Ultimate Sweet
- Starlit Flowers
- Helena's Flowers
- One Night Stand
- misSHAPEn love!
- Locked Heart
- The Royal Trap: The Confines of the Crown
- Brilliant Shadows
Some games I spent a lot of time on that are missing from that list are: Pokémon Moon (still playing), Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright and Valkyria Chronicles (dropped). (@high seraph: dubiousdisc and I bond over our raging at Valkyria Chronicles. I agree with everything she has said, though my words for it would be less kind. 8D But yes, it's worth checking out just to see what it does, and to see its gorgeous aesthetics in action.)
My favourites were Trails of Cold Steel (which has its flaws and may not even be among my favourite games, but cemented the Trails/Kiseki series as my favourite JRPG series), Odin Sphere Leifthrasir (after having been curious about it for years and not being able to play it due to the original's difficulty), and Code: Realize ~Guardian of Rebirth~ (my favourite otoge by a long shot). Indie visual novels that were big surprises to me and are among my favourites now are The Royal Trap: The Confines of the Crown and Brilliant Shadows (backed the sequel on Kickstarter, can't wait!).
Other highlights for me (not necessarily among my fav games though) were Zero Time Dilemma (AT LONG LAST ;_;), AA: Spirit of Justice and Pokémon Moon because I was playing each of those at the same time as my friends did - especially people here at Amassment. It made the experience so enjoyable and the games so memorable to me.
Popcorning to Megan's playthrough of both Danganronpas and Larissa's playthrough of the Zero Escape series was highly entertaining as well. All the Danganronpa, Steins;Gate, Ace Attorney and Zero Time Dilemma made the year quite intense. LOL
Disappointments of the year... OZMAFIA!! and Valkyria Chronicles. I think disappointments hit me especially hard if I've been wanting to try out a game for a long long time. Norn9: Var Commons sucked too, but at least I didn't go in there with high expectations.
Re: "finishing a game" as an expression: I mostly go by Backloggery status, so... for a JRPG, it's beating the final boss, for some VNs, it's finishing a route... I mark "completed" games in terms of extras (sidequests, post-game content, collectibles, etc.) differently.